Schedule
The conference will start on Monday, May 6, 2013 at 9:30 a.m. and end on Tuesday, May 7, 2013 around 5:00 p.m.
A poster session on Monday evening will give an overview of ICAMS research activities during the past years.
Download the schedule (pdf) here.
Monday, May 6Please click on the session to obtain further information and abstracts. |
|
9:30-10:30 |
Opening and Welcome Addresses I. Steinbach ICAMS
|
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-11:40 | H.D.K.H. Bhadeshia, Non-cubic ferrite |
11:40-12:20 | V. Vitek, Bond-order potentials for bcc transition metals with attraction determined by bond integrals deduced from DFT and repulsion from the overlap of p electrons of closed-shell atoms of argon |
12:20-12:50 | J. Neugebauer, Materials design based on predictive ab initio thermodynamics |
12:50-2:00 | Lunch break |
2:00-2:40 | D.G. Pettifor, Development of a magnetic bond-order potential for Mn phases |
2:40-3:00 | G.K.H. Madsen, Simplified models of electronic structure |
3:00-3:20 | T. Hammerschmidt, Bond-order potentials for large-scale atomistic simulations |
3:20-3:40 | J. Rogal, Atomistic modelling of phase transformation kinetics |
3:40-4:10 | Break |
4:10-4:50 | G. Henkelman, Methods for calculating rare event dynamics and pathways of solid-solid phase transitions |
4:50-5:10 | R. Janisch, Modelling and understanding the strength of grain boundaries based on ab-initio results |
5:10-5:50 | B.-J. Lee, Computational process design of high value-added {100} textured steel sheet |
5:50-6:10 | G. Sutmann, Particle based hydrodynamics and flow simulations on massively parallel computers |
6:10-6:15 | Concluding remarks |
6:15-9:00 | Poster session |
Tuesday, May 7Please click on the session to obtain further information and abstracts. |
|
9:00-9:40 | M.W. Finnis, Progress in the theory of oxide scale growth |
9:40-10:10 | G. Eggeler, Using advanced ingot metallurgy to contribute to a better understanding of NiTi shape-memory alloys |
10:10-10:30 | U. Preiss, A DFT informed phase field model for electrochemical systems |
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-11:20 | S.G. Fries, The Sapiens project: A four years trajectory inside thermodynamics |
11:20-12:00 | H.J. Seifert, Thermodynamic assessment and modelling of ternary Ti–Al systems |
12:00-12:40 | Y. Wang, Unique properties of ferroelastic systems having nanodomain structures |
12:40-1:40 | Lunch break |
1:40-2:00 | T. Pretorius, t.b.a. |
2:00-2:40 | E. Busso, A coupled diffusion phase-field crystal-plasticity framework to study grain-boundary cavitation in irradiated materials |
2:40-3:00 | A. Hartmaier, Scalebridging descriptions of mechanical properties of multiphase materials |
3:00-3:20 | A. Ma, Micromechanical modelling of plasticity and phase transformation in multi-phase polycrystalline metals |
3:20-3:50 | Break |
3:50-4:30 | D. Raabe, Nanoscale phase transformations at martensite interfaces |
4:30-5:00 | W. Bleck, Understanding complex microstructure for various applications |
5:00-5:20 | F. Varnik, Multiscale modeling of solidification phenomena |
5:20-5:30 | Concluding remarks |